Skip to content

History of Academic All-Staters

IMG_1519

Tanner Mills 4.000 Boys Tennis

This is a list of all the Academic All-Staters who attended Wasatch High School.  If you know someone who was left off please contact Steve Marsing at steven.marsing@wasatch.edu.

1989

Diana Besendorfer-Basketball, Track & Field

Sharilyn Horner-Basketball

1990

Andy Pierce- Soccer

1991

Neil Mahoney- Baseball

Corey Berg- Soccer

1992

Rebecca Kohler- Basketball

Kenneth Berg- Basketball

Seth Spanos- Wrestling

1993

Barton Gertsch- Baseball

Kendra Evans- Cross Country

Rayn Olson- Soccer

1994

David Broadbent- Baseball

Julio Rodriguez- Soccer

Joe Dumar- Soccer

Tyler Berg- Track & Field

Bret J. Ashby- Track & Field

Cindy Carter- Track & Field

Brett Gappmeyer- Wrestling

Brett Lloyd- Wrestling

1995

Toby Bluth- Baseball

Kris Golightly- Basketball, Soccer, Track & Field

Holly Todd- Basketball, Softball

Brenna Hathaway- Drill

Benjamin Hansen- Golf

Christian Heimburger- Soccer

Tiffany Horner- Soccer

Holly Lange- Soccer

Jamie McDonald- Soccer

Kristi Knight- Softball

Melissa Berg- Track & Field

Emily Holmes- Track & Field

Emily Procter- Soccer, Track & Field

Tiffany Morris- Volleyball

Cody Sanderson- Wrestling

1996

Brian Gertsch- Baseball

Jacob Berg- Basketball

Shaun Ashby- Football

Cameron Linford- Golf, Wrestling

Blake Carlisle- Soccer

Kim Day- Soccer

Emily Burton- Soccer

Carol Sparti- Soccer

Lesa Draper- Softball, Volleyball

Alena Hicken- Volleyball

Stacey Banks- Volleyball

Robert Juhlin- Wrestling

Cole Sanderson- Wrestling

1997

Jeff Jones- Cross Country

Ryan Welch- Football

Ritchie Williams- Football, Track & Field

Camille Phillips- Soccer

Jenny Mitchell- Soccer, Track & Field

Amy Ward- Volleyball

Burke Gappmeyer- Wrestling

Cael Sanderson- Wrestling

1998

Tamera Varelman- Basketball

Zachary S. Jager- Cross Country, Soccer

Hilary Holmes- Drill

Ben Johnson- Soccer

Jack Rose- Soccer

Jenaca Wilson- Swimming

1999

David Danley- Cross Country, Track & Field

Mark Seiter- Soccer

Katie Turner- Soccer, Track & Field

Troy Kohler- Track & Field

2000

Shane Sweat- Wrestling

2001

Lindy Danley- Cross Country

Scott Caldwell- Soccer

Sheena James- Softball, Volleyball

Roger Pearson- Swimming

Beau McDonald- Wrestling

2002

Heidi Whimpey- Basketball

Raymon Burton- Cross Country, Soccer

Marshall Lowry- Cross Country

Jessianna Rose- Cross Country

Bridget Anderson- Swimming

2003

Megan Blodgett- Tennis

2004

Trevor Sorensen- Baseball

Lindsay Adams- Basketball, Cross Country

Kelsi Remund- Basketball

Bridger Wilde- Football

Samuel Gardner- Football, Tennis

Case Wade- Soccer

Camille McDonald- Softball

Jennifer Parker – Volleyball

John Pearson- Wrestling

2005

Steven McKee- Basketball, Track & Field

Sadie Wade- Basketball, Soccer, Track & Field

2006

William Pollock- Baseball

Heather Kohler- Basketball, Cross Country, Softball

Robert Gardner- Cross Country, Soccer

Sam Matthews- Tennis

Alyse Laneri- Tennis

Kelli Parker- Volleyball

2007

McCall Adams- Basketball

Maggie Wade- Cross Country, Soccer, Track & Field

Quinton Williams- Football, Track & Field

Micall Tolbert- Soccer

Landon Graham- Swimming

Hayley Weight- Swimming

Jessica Anderson- Swimming

Rebekah Poloncic- Volleyball

2008

MaKayle Price- Basketball, Soccer, Softball

Benjamin Gardner- Football, Tennis

Dexter Edwards- Golf

Robert Fausett- Soccer

Jessica Kinsey- Soccer

Alyson Baird- Softball

Chad Hunsaker- Cross Country, Swimming

Joseph Brown- Swimming

Rycklee O’Driscoll- Swimming

Hannah Burrow- Swimming

Jacob Matthews- Tennis

Jacob Pearson- Tennis

2009

Kimberly Parker- Soccer

McKay Anderson- Swimming

Sara Blotter- Swimming

Erin Wynn- Swimming

Rilianne Williams- Swimming

Kelsey McKee- Tennis

2010

Kelli Woodruff- Basketball

Alexis Sweat- Basketball

Erica Smith- Drill

Jantsen Roney- Golf, Tennis

Abigail Greene- Golf

Natalie Pennington- Soccer

Rachael Kohler- Softball, Tennis

McKell Oldham- Softball

Lynzie Baird- Softball

Alexandra Jeppson- Softball

Veronica Hunsaker- Swimming

Brescia Zachary- Swimming

Cameron King- Track & Field

Kelli Woodruff- Volleyball

2011

Keefer Babbitt- Basketball, Track & Field

Cody Parker- Basketball, Football

Maurissa Weight- Golf, Swimming, Tennis

Anne Fitzgerald- Soccer

Ashley Huntington- Softball

Kristen Anderson- Swimming

Paul Mair- Swimming

Troy Olgilvie- Swimming

Jarom Roney- Tennis

Laura Layton- Volleyball

Tanner Sweat- Wrestling

2012

Erica Tayler- Cross Country, Swimming

Madison Gregrich- Drill

2013

Benjamin K. Powell- Soccer

Austin Shaun Broadhead- Soccer

Hannah Johansson- Swimming

Kaden Neuberger- Tennis

Rebecca Leigh MaWhinney- Track & Field

Garrett Sweat- Wrestling

2014

Amber Hutchinson- Cross Country

Jeanette McDonald- Cross Country

Kimberly Griffen- Cross Country

Taggart Baxter- Baseball, Football

2015

Nathan Dow- Basketball, Track & Field

Jesse Tye Gillman- Basketball

Fischer D. Heimburger- Cross Country, Soccer

Christy Renae Ellsworth- Drill

Aaron Wade Johnson- Footbal, Track & Fieldl

Colton A. Osguthorpe- Football

Brennen Lee Slagowski- Swimming

MaeLin Sorenson- Swimming

Annika Grace Nielson- Track & Field

2016

Carson G. Mahoney- Basketball, Football

Sadie Ann Tullis- Basketball

Meagan S. Gregrich- Drill

Brandon Baird- Tennis

Nicholas Bond- Tennis

Olivia Irene Snow- Tennis

2017

Eli Ballstaedt- Basketball

Spencer Brosnahan- Cross Country, Track

Nicholas Bryan- Football

Garrett Ritchie- Cross Country, Track

Summer Chappell- Cross Country, Tennis, Track

Kylie Guymon- Cross Country, Track

Emily Gabler- Drill

Aubrey Johansen- Drill

Ingrid Norton- Cross Country, Track

Christine Sheehan- Cross Country, Track

Melissa Fellows- Soccer

Madeleine Nix- Swimming, Volleyball

Sydney Quinton- Tennis

Isabelle Stoddard- Tennis, Swimming

Tanner Mills- Tennis